Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Privacy Policy

Adelaide Building Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to a strict privacy policy to keep your personal information secure and confidential. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and other legislation surrounding the collection of your information.

The Privacy Act 1988 sets out a number of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our aim is to both support these principles and ensure that we comply with them. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

This privacy policy outlines the personal information we may collect from you, as well as how and why we collect it. It also shows how we keep this information secure and how we may use or disclose it. The privacy policy applies to all of your dealings and interactions with us – in person, online, over the phone, or by post or fax.

References to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘Adelaide Building Consulting’ in this document refer to all functions and employees of National Building Consulting Pty Ltd T/A Adelaide Building Consulting. For information on how to contact Adelaide Building Consulting, please see ‘Contacting us’. The application of this privacy policy extends to all Adelaide Building Consulting employees who use Adelaide Building Consulting services.

How we collect information

Adelaide Building Consulting collects personal information in a number of ways. These include:

  • Directly from you, when you attend a face-to-face interview;
  • Directly from you, when you provide information through a data collection form;
  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone;
  • Directly from you via an email, the internet, or a mobile app; and
  • Directly from your creditors, or any other relevant third party, once authorisation has been provided by you.
  • Via our external service providers, where they collect or process personal information on our behalf.

 

Where you decline to provide us with personal information, or refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party, this may affect our actions in providing you with our services, and your level of service may be diminished.

You may choose to contact us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so – for example, if you telephone us requesting our postal address. You will also be able to use our public website anonymously.

What kind of information we collect

We collect only relevant information about you that is necessary to conduct our business, as the law allows and/or requires us to collect. We may collect personal and financial information about you that is “non-public”. The information we collect varies depending on the services you request and use.

We are likely to collect personal information, such as your contact details and other identifying information, necessary for our business dealings with you. This may include your name, email address, postal/residential address, telephone number, and how you heard about Adelaide Building Consulting. We may also collect further personal information, such as your current financial status, income, credit history, how many dependants you have, your employment status and other such information.

Without your consent, we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political
opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership status of professional or trade associations,
membership status of a trade union, or details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record. This is subject to some exceptions, including where the collection is required or allowed by law, and when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. We understand that this information is sensitive, and our staff are trained to treat any sensitive information we have collected as highly confidential.

Anonymous analytical information such as gender and age brackets may be collected when you browse our website. This is managed through Google Analytics. No information collected in this way will be identifiable as relating to a particular individual.

Why we collect information and how may it be used

We need to collect some information from you so that we can provide you with an appropriate service, which will primarily involve helping you with your needs. We also need to collect certain personal information so that we are sure we can identify you appropriately and act within the requirements of the Privacy Act.

The information you provide to us, or which we otherwise collect about you, will be used primarily to provide you with assistance and options around building a new home and related processes. Much of your information would be provided for a specific purpose, and in that case it would be used primarily for that purpose.

We use information gathered to tailor your budget to your needs, make arrangements with creditors, and provide you with the service you require.

From time to time we may also use the information gathered from you to perform statistical and demographic analyses of our client base so that we can improve our services and match our business model to our clients’ needs.

Where appropriate your information may be used to advise you of products or services we offer which we believe might suit your needs. This may include utilising your email address to send you emails or target online advertising. If at any stage you wish to stop receiving direct marketing material, you may contact us with this request. We maintain a register for those individuals who do not wish to receive marketing material. Please contact us if you wish to unsubscribe from all marketing communications by email to sales@adelaidebuildingconsulting.com.au.

Keeping your information up to date

Adelaide Building Consulting takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure that we are able to maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we ask that you:

  • Inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible; and
  • Update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

Keeping your private information secure

Adelaide Building Consulting is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. We use a combination of technologies, systems and processes to control and limit access to your information. Your personal information is stored across multiple locations within the Adelaide Building Consulting database for better security and further control over who has access to your records. We can refer to this information collectively as your “client information”. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only. They are stored on a secure computer database owned and operated by Adelaide Building Consulting, and protected by security systems that monitor, control and protect access. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords, and data is backed up regularly.

All of our staff are trained to respect client privacy, and they are only given access to the information necessary to perform their jobs and provide service to you, to the extent practical for their individual job roles. No one, except our employees and our service providers, has regular access to the Adelaide Building Consulting computer system and records storage, and we have internal physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the information you provide us and the information we collect about you.

We provide many methods of communication for your privacy, including secure password-protected online messaging, and discreet environments for confidential discussions. We will continue to review our internal security controls to safeguard your member information as we employ new technology in the future.

Accessing your information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) using the contact details set out below, and we will endeavour to provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include: providing you with copies, providing you with the opportunity for inspection, or providing you with a summary. If you believe that any of the personal information we hold is incorrect, you may request a correction.

We will never charge you for placing a request to access your personal information, and, in most circumstances, we will not charge you for providing such access. However, if you request information which is of a particularly large volume or is otherwise onerous, Adelaide Building Consulting reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee to compensate us for time spent servicing your request.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of seven (7) years.

Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site, in a secure manner, for seven (7) years. After this time, the information will be destroyed.

You are welcome to access your personal information at any stage within this seven (7) year period by making a request in the manner set out above.

Some exceptions exist where we will not provide you with access to your personal information. We will not provide you with a copy of your personal file if:

  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Providing access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body, or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

Should we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal. All applications for access of personal information can be addressed to: Adelaide Building Consulting, 82 Gibson St Bowden SA 5007.

How we may disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Adelaide Building Consulting. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

  • Compliance consultants to ensure that our representatives are meeting our compliance standards;
  • Your professional advisors, including your broker or accountant, as authorised by you;
  • Our external service providers and other third parties that assist us to provide our services to you;
  • Your lenders and other creditors;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law – for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to the prevention of money laundering, public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue;
  • Third parties for the purpose of resolving complaints or disputes, including beyond the end of your contract;
  • Product planning and development officers;
  • Research bodies for the purpose of improving our current and future services;
  • Third parties for the purpose of securing credit on your behalf, as authorised by you;
  • Your creditors with whom we are making payment arrangements; and
  • Relevant authorities, if we have reason to believe that you or another person is in danger.

In the event that we propose to sell part or all of our business, we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them outside of the due diligence process.

We may need to transfer some of your information overseas if we are making an arrangement with an overseas creditor on your behalf. The information we may transfer includes your identifying details, such as name, date of birth and address; details of other payments you are required to make; and information about changes in your personal and financial situation, only to the extent necessary to make the payment arrangement.

From time to time, Adelaide Building Consulting uses overseas third party service providers to assist with activities such as data collection, processing, analysis and storage, marketing optimisation, contract provision and sending surveys or emails to many clients at once. At this time, our main third party providers include Mantis Technology, Facebook, Surveybot, Instagram, MailChimp, Pipedrive. Please be advised that these companies may have different privacy policies to Adelaide Building Consulting. However, we will only use third party providers which are trusted and are vigilant with your information.

  • we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information, and there are mechanisms which you can access to take action to enforce that protection;
  • we have first taken such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information;
  • you have consented to the disclosure; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required, authorised or permissible by law.

Our website security

On our websites and mobile app, you may apply for services, and you may communicate with us via web message. You may also access site information without revealing your personal identity. We use multiple levels of security to protect the information you provide us online. The application information we accept online relies on industry standard “Secure Sockets Layer” (SSL) encryption to secure your transaction information and communication. Adelaide Building Consulting’s computer system uses software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing which information is of most and least interest to members, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Our websites utilise cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable us to recognise your browser, and capture and remember certain information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies. Please refer to the help menu on your browser for more information.

We use first-party cookies and third-party cookies to help us compile and monitor aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction. This will allow us to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers may use the information collected on our behalf to help us conduct and improve our business.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on websites and may serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website (for example, through remarketing to site visitors who have not made contact with us, limiting marketing which existing clients receive, or remarketing to a visitor who has made an enquiry but not attended an appointment with us). We may also use data from Google Analytics to optimise our ad campaigns based on your prior visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin). You may opt out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Staying secure online

Your online security relies on our actions and your actions. We will do everything we can to protect your privacy, but there are also measures that you can take. Here are some tips to help you maximise your online security:

  • Make sure you regularly use and update an anti-virus program, a firewall, and an anti-spyware program. Using these products for your security will help to protect your computer and your personal information.
  • It is important to protect your login details and password for our members’ website. Pick a password that will not be easily guessed by anyone else. We recommend using a combination of lower and uppercase letters, symbols and numbers for maximum security.
  • Memorise your password and destroy any documents that show your login details. If you do choose to keep a written copy of your login details and password, do not keep the information where it may be easily accessed by others. Should you forget your online password, you may contact Adelaide Building Consulting using the contact details below. A representative will only be able to reset your password after verifying your identity using a series of security questions.
  • If you believe your online security has been breached, please contact Adelaide Building Consulting straight away.

These terms and conditions outline the rules and regulations for the use of National Building Consulting T/A Adelaide Building Consulting’s Services, located at 82 Gibson St, Bowden SA 5007.

By accessing our services, we assume you accept these terms and conditions. Do not continue to use Adelaide Building Consulting if you do not agree to take all of the terms and conditions stated on this page.

The following terminology applies to these Terms and Conditions, Privacy Statement and Disclaimer Notice and all Agreements: “Client”, “You” and “Your” refers to you, the person log on this website and compliant to the Company’s terms and conditions. “The Company”, “Ourselves”, “We”, “Our” and “Us”, refers to our Company. “Party”, “Parties”, or “Us”, refers to both the Client and ourselves. All terms refer to the offer, acceptance and consideration of payment necessary to undertake the process of our assistance to the Client in the most appropriate manner for the express purpose of meeting the Client’s needs in respect of provision of the Company’s stated services, in accordance with and subject to, prevailing law of Netherlands. Any use of the above terminology or other words in the singular, plural, capitalization and/or he/she or they, are taken as interchangeable and therefore as referring to same.

Complaints / online reviews

To be accepted as a client of Adelaide Building Consulting you must agree to refrain from posting online reviews that are defamatory to Adelaide Building Consulting. If you are unhappy with any experience/ service that you have received at Adelaide Building Consulting, we ask you to please contact us immediately and review and request our complaints handing procedure. We will address all complaints in an amicable manner. Before making a complaint, please consider if you or Adelaide Building Consulting has complied with the policies, terms and conditions as outlined throughout this document. We value all of our clients and want all our clients to have a positive experience at Adelaide Building Consulting, we value your complaint as it is a means of improving our service to our customers. ABC does not allow any online reviews that reflect upon the Service or competence of any worker of Adelaide Building Consulting. 

License
Unless otherwise stated, National Building Consulting T/A Adelaide Building Consulting and/or its licensors own the intellectual property rights for all material within Adelaide Building Consulting. All intellectual property rights are reserved. You may access this from Adelaide Building Consulting for your own personal use subjected to restrictions set in these terms and conditions.

You must not:

  • Republish material from Adelaide Building Consulting
  • Sell, rent or sub-license material from Adelaide Building Consulting
  • Reproduce, duplicate or copy material from Adelaide Building Consulting
  • Redistribute content from Adelaide Building Consulting

This Agreement shall begin on the date hereof. 

National Building Consulting T/A Adelaide Building Consulting reserves the right to monitor all Comments and to remove any Comments which can be considered inappropriate, offensive or causes breach of these Terms and Conditions.

Fixed price inclusion list 

Adelaide Building Consulting advertise a fixed price inclusion, in the context of price this is limited to the included items within the inclusion list that is signed by you. There are items that cannot be fixed and therefore will require an allowance amount the following items are listed: unforeseen circumstances outside of normal site conditions, illegal rubbish dumping, required site works, weather conditions, retaining walls over 1m, items not included into the inclusion pack. A fixed price inclusion item means the item within the inclusion list are accurately costed and will not incur any variation to the item, you can expect to not see any P.C item or variations listed next to the included items. However, this is not applicable to and does not override the builders building contract that you sign in the future as the builder’s contract may have different terms and conditions stated in the contract. It is important for you to read and understand your contract before signing as this document is legally binding.

Electronic Signature
Australian law allows nearly every document to be signed using electronic signatures. In these cases, electronic signatures are legally equivalent to their wet-ink counterparts and businesses would benefit from their adoption

By signing your name electronically on any documents issued to you by Adelaide Building Consulting through the relevant third-party application, you are agreeing that your electronic signature is the legal equivalent of your manual signature.

When an electronic signature is required you agree to sign the electronic signature in the presence of a witness even in the circumstance a witness signature is required and agree to and take it upon yourself to keep a record of the witness’s details for 7 years.

Disclaimer
To the maximum extent permitted by applicable law, we exclude all representations, warranties and conditions relating to our business. Nothing in this disclaimer will:

  • limit or exclude our or your liability for death or personal injury;
  • limit or exclude our or your liability for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation;
  • limit any of our or your liabilities in any way that is not permitted under applicable law; or
  • exclude any of our or your liabilities that may not be excluded under applicable law.

The limitations and prohibitions of liability set in this Section and elsewhere in this disclaimer: (a) are subject to the preceding paragraph; and (b) govern all liabilities arising under the disclaimer, including liabilities arising in contract, in tort and for breach of statutory duty.

In the event that you are eligible for any grants, government grants, private grants, concessions or anything of this nature, Adelaide Building Consulting will do our best to ensure the criteria are met, however it is the purchaser’s responsibility to ensure that they meet the necessary requirements for any applicable grants.

Adelaide Building Consulting state a fixed priced, turnkey inclusion package. The fixed price and turnkey are limited to the specification items within your inclusion list. This is not inclusive of costs of unforeseen circumstances on your site or to complete your construction, and/or any additional costs that are required to complete your construction that are not included into your inclusions list and any upgrades you may wish to select. This is subject to a negotiated outcome based on your binding building contract. The documents you sign with Adelaide Building Consulting do not take precedence over your binding contractual agreements with any builder/contractor.

Disclosure
Adelaide Building Consulting do not transact in the sale of land, nor do we directly or indirectly benefit from the sale of land. In the event you are to sign a land contract, you are required to obtain professional advice in regards to any land contract you sign.

Adelaide Building Consulting get paid via the builder.  Our commission is calculated over the total contract price, however is not a fixed amount and is negotiable on each contract.

Adelaide Building Consulting are not licensed finance or accounting professionals, as such in the event that you apply for and/or procure finance you are required to obtain professional advice from a licensed professional to evaluate your eligibility for the financial servicing.

No information provided by Adelaide Building Consulting is to be taken as financial advice in any circumstance. Any financial advice must be sought from a licensed finance professional. As such, any losses to you, the client, or any third parties resulting from any finance related issues that may arise are solely the responsibility of the client and Adelaide Building Consulting hold no liability to such losses.

Children guidance
Adelaide Building consulting understand that in many cases our clients may have dependants present at the time of meetings, and all though we make every attempt to accommodate to young ones. It is your responsibility that your dependents are under your supervision and you take full responsibility of their actions.

48-hour notification of cancellation policy 

Adelaide Building Consulting allocate specific time slots and resources that go into having an appointment and therefore Adelaide building consulting require at least 48-hour notice to a cancelation of any appointment, unless the circumstances are unforeseen and or cannot be avoided.

Services you can cancel

If you have a major problem with a service or a minor problem that can’t be fixed within a reasonable time you have the right to cancel our service contract, when it is:

  • provided with an unacceptable level of care and skill and cannot find a reasonable outcome on moving forward.
  • unfit for the purpose you asked for
  • not delivered within a reasonable time when there is no agreed end date.

Services you can’t cancel
You must pay for services you’ve received under a service contract that worked as expected. You can’t cancel a service contract or get a refund if the problem was outside the control of the provider or if you:

  • change of mind
  • insisted on having a service provided in a particular way, against the provider’s advice
  • failed to clearly explain your needs to the provider.
  • Found another provider

 

Payment at Time of Policy

You are responsible to ensure your payment is made within 5 days of signing this document by either Cash, Eftpos or bank transfer. If the timeframe exceeds 5 days and payment has not been made you may need to request a requote of your inclusion document.

Photography Policy

Adelaide building consulting cherish the candid moments of your building journey and want to enjoy each and every moment of this with you. Adelaide building consulting requires a photo of you after signing your inclusion pack, building contracts, slab pours, and house hand over. We may also request to photo shoot your house on completion. If we decide to take photos of yourself or your new home we may use the photos for marketing and advertising purposes.

Service guarantee 

Adelaide Building Consulting maintain a high level of service and pride ourselves on our ability to do so. If in the event you have experienced level of service that are not up to your standard, we advise you to make contact with our office and request to speak to a manager immediately

Our Service Agreement
Should you proceed with the use of Adelaide Building Consulting’s services you acknowledge the nature of any funds transferred for services provided by Adelaide Building Consulting. You acknowledge that fees paid for our services are non-refundable as per the fair work act. And in the event the works of the service agreement have been carried out. These works are specified in the section labelled Service fee and provided to you before any monies are paid, for your consideration before agreeing to utilise our services. Adelaide Building Consulting reserve the right to charge you an additional $100 per hour administration fee for any work outside or above the service agreement payable by the purchaser. Adelaide Building Consulting allow for three changes to a plan and one change to a working drawing electrical lay out, within the price of your service agreement. Any additional changes above the three may incur an additional $500 cost payable by the purchaser.

Complaints / online reviews

To be accepted as a client of Adelaide Building Consulting you must agree to refrain from posting online reviews that are defamatory to Adelaide Building Consulting, if you are unhappy with any experience/ service that you have received at Adelaide Building Consulting, we ask you to please contact us immediately and review and request our complaints handing procedure. We will address all complaints in an amicable manner. Before making a complaint, please consider if you or Adelaide Building consulting has complied with the policies stated in this document. We value all of our clients and want all our clients to have a positive experience at Adelaide Building Consulting, we value your complaint as it is a means of improving our service to our customers. ABC does not allow any online reviews that reflect upon the Service or competence of any worker of Adelaide Building Consulting. 

Building Cost

The inclusion pack document is used as a guide for your potential budget and should not be used as an exact price or quote, in some circumstances the building price may be decreased or increase from your original stated budget. There may be an array of reasons for this being the case such as your building specification has increased or decreased or plan has changed from the time of the inclusion pack being signed. In any case, if the price has increased or decreased from your original budget the builder or ABC will provide you with written notice including the issue of any contracts issued by your builder specifying pricing.

Building journey

Adelaide building consulting make every attempt to make your building journey as efficient as possible however in many cases the timeframes may be delayed that our outside of our contract, this may be due to weather, council, builders or holiday periods however in any case we are making every attempt to have your home completed as soon as possible. Our standard timeframe for a single-story dwelling from lodging plans to council until handover is a maximum of 12 months, our standard timeframe for a double story dwelling from being lodged to council until handover is 18 months. These timeframes are not including multi dwelling properties.

Grants & financing

Adelaide building consulting are not licenced mortgage brokers or finance consultants and therefore do not advise on any financial advice. If you require financial advice you should seek a professional, this is also the case with determining your eligibility to government grants or concessions whilst we make every attempt to assist you with your building journey you must agree that Adelaide Building Consulting are not responsible for you receiving any finance advice or government grants You must review your financial capabilities and determine if the property will meet your financial circumstances and financial abilities regarding making repayments or meeting settlement obligations.

Refund policy

In the event you simply decide not to work with Adelaide Building Consulting, in conjunction with the consumer law you will be entitled to a credit for the total amount not incurred by Adelaide Building Consulting in relation to your service agreement. Please visit https://www.accc.gov.au/consumers/consumer-rights-guarantees/repair-replace-refund#repair-replacement-or-refund for more information about the consumer law.

Service Fees 
The service fee of $2750 including GST will form part of your total building contract deposit, our builders will provide you with a credit of the above amount of the total building contract price. This means you will not be charged an extra $2750 above your contract price. The works carried out by Adelaide building consulting are listed on the invoice however are as follows, concept drawings/ Planning drawings 3 variations maximum, site and drainage engineering report, council planning approval fee, working drawings, admin directly related to this particular service.

Service terms

Upon making payment of your service agreement Adelaide Building Consulting will order your concept/ planning drawings and site and drainage report, you can expect your concept/ planning drawings within 2 weeks of payment being made, upon signing off your concept/ planning drawings we will receive your engineering. We will then lodge your plan to council with the expectation of the plan being granted an approval, Adelaide building consulting cannot place a time frame on council approval time frame as the approval process is out of our control. once approval has been granted, we will proceed to completing your working drawings for you to sign off on prior to Adelaide Building consulting submitting all of your documentation to your contracted builder, our expectation is that your Working drawings should take no longer than 4 weeks to be completed in full. Please note that any work performed including drawings and engineering reports paid for by Adelaide Building Consulting remain the property of Adelaide Building Consulting during and after the construction of your property.

Council approval

There may be cases that the council require plan variations to meet the individual council requirements, in these events we ask you to accommodate to council needs as we will make every attempt to satisfying your needs along with council. In these events it is outside of our control. If a plan change is required for council approval your original quote/ inclusion pack will no longer be applicable to the price of your new plan, you may work with ABC or your builder to requote your design to your budget. As councils are largely governed by the amount of work one council is currently working on at any point in time, approvals may be extended and therefore we are unable to provide an accurate council approval timeframe. Our standard time frame for council to provide a response to us is 6-8 weeks however 10 weeks for an approval, this timeframe may be extended due to council workload.

Terms & Conditions Agreement

By signing this agreement, the client agrees that they have read and agree to abide by the above terms and conditions. The workers of Adelaide Building Consulting agree to provide a service to you based upon your agreement to these terms and conditions. The terms and conditions agreement shall remain in place from the date of signing this document and until 18 months from this date.

Handover

Congratulations your home is now ready and at this point you will pick up your keys. However, this is not the last time we will see your maintenance period will start. From this point on, if any minor problems are to occur, you will need to make note of each of them; your builder will be back after 3 months to fix them.

Practical Completion

you will be invited to walj through your house to inspect and identify areas you wish to fix. By the end of this stage your house is about 97% done.

2nd Fix

We are almost there: your home’s cabinetry and taps are being installed and your house is now complete from the outside.

Internal Walls

Rooms take shape, internal walls go up and the colour and shape of your house start to fill out.

External Walls & Roof

At this point, all of your colour combinations and ideas will be coming to life. Your external walls and roof will be visible.

Frames

It will take approximately 4 weeks for your frames to go up. Your house is starting to take shape!

Slab

The Foundation is expected to be completed within 4 weeks consisting of trending, plumbing and concrete pour. Some clients will have a slab party, others choose to have imprints of their hands on the slab.

Construction Start Date

From the start date, there are 6 stages of construction. At each stage you can expect the builder to send you invoices. You will need to sign and send them off for processing.

Full Council Approval

Once the council gives notice of approval and appropriate insurances are in place – your builder will issue you notice of a construction start date.

Selections

This is the fun part. It’s the part where you get to choose your colours and patentially add that little bit of luxury to your home. We will let you know when selections should be booked with your builder. Allow 4-5 hours for this session.

Council Planning Approval

Council approval is required before your home can be built. Broadly, council wants to know if your house fits on the chosen block of land (Planning Application) and if the house meets all building and licensing requirements (Development Application). You are now ready to start the Planning Application.

Lodge To Council

Now you are ready to lodge your plans for council approval.

Site Investigations

Council, the builder and the architech will need to understand the condition of your block. A review of the soil, site level and engineering is needed. His proceess can take up to 3 weeks.

Building Agreements

When you are happy with your concept drawings, we will proceed to the building agreement with your chosen building company. It should take about 7 days to create the agreement.

Concept Plans

Once you have accepted the sketched floorplans, an architect will transform this sketch into more accurate concept drawings. This should take no more than 5 days.