Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment

Adelaide Building Consulting is committed to protecting your privacy. We adhere to a strict privacy policy to keep your personal information secure and confidential. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and other legislation surrounding the collection of your information.

The Privacy Act 1988 sets out a number of Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). Our aim is to both support these principles and ensure that we comply with them. Further information on privacy in Australia may be obtained by visiting the website of the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at http://www.oaic.gov.au.

This privacy policy outlines the personal information we may collect from you, as well as how and why we collect it. It also shows how we keep this information secure and how we may use or disclose it. The privacy policy applies to all of your dealings and interactions with us – in person, online, over the phone, or by post or fax.

References to ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘Adelaide Building Consulting’ in this document refer to all functions and employees of National Building Consulting Pty Ltd T/A Adelaide Building Consulting. For information on how to contact Adelaide Building Consulting, please see ‘Contacting us’. The application of this privacy policy extends to all Adelaide Building Consulting employees who use Adelaide Building Consulting services.

How we collect information

Adelaide Building Consulting collects personal information in a number of ways. These include:

  • Directly from you, when you attend a face-to-face interview;
  • Directly from you, when you provide information through a data collection form;
  • Directly from you, when you provide information by phone;
  • Directly from you via an email, the internet, or a mobile app; and
  • Directly from your creditors, or any other relevant third party, once authorisation has been provided by you.
  • Via our external service providers, where they collect or process personal information on our behalf.

 

Where you decline to provide us with personal information, or refuse us authorisation to collect information from a third party, this may affect our actions in providing you with our services, and your level of service may be diminished.

You may choose to contact us anonymously where it is lawful and practicable to do so – for example, if you telephone us requesting our postal address. You will also be able to use our public website anonymously.

What kind of information we collect

We collect only relevant information about you that is necessary to conduct our business, as the law allows and/or requires us to collect. We may collect personal and financial information about you that is “non-public”. The information we collect varies depending on the services you request and use.

We are likely to collect personal information, such as your contact details and other identifying information, necessary for our business dealings with you. This may include your name, email address, postal/residential address, telephone number, and how you heard about Adelaide Building Consulting. We may also collect further personal information, such as your current financial status, income, credit history, how many dependants you have, your employment status and other such information.

Without your consent, we will not collect information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership status of professional or trade associations, membership status of a trade union, or details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record. This is subject to some exceptions, including where the collection is required or allowed by law, and when the information is necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim. We understand that this information is sensitive, and our staff are trained to treat any sensitive information we have collected as highly confidential.

Anonymous analytical information such as gender and age brackets may be collected when you browse our website. This is managed through Google Analytics. No information collected in this way will be identifiable as relating to a particular individual.

Why we collect information and how may it be used

We need to collect some information from you so that we can provide you with an appropriate service, which will primarily involve helping you with your needs. We also need to collect certain personal information so that we are sure we can identify you appropriately and act within the requirements of the Privacy Act.

The information you provide to us, or which we otherwise collect about you, will be used primarily to provide you with assistance and options around building a new home and related processes. Much of your information would be provided for a specific purpose, and in that case it would be used primarily for that purpose.

We use information gathered to tailor your budget to your needs, make arrangements with creditors, and provide you with the service you require.

From time to time we may also use the information gathered from you to perform statistical and demographic analyses of our client base so that we can improve our services and match our business model to our clients’ needs.

Where appropriate your information may be used to advise you of products or services we offer which we believe might suit your needs. This may include utilising your email address to send you emails or target online advertising. If at any stage you wish to stop receiving direct marketing material, you may contact us with this request. We maintain a register for those individuals who do not wish to receive marketing material. Please contact us if you wish to unsubscribe from all marketing communications by email to sales@adelaidebuildingconsulting.com.au.

Keeping your information up to date

Adelaide Building Consulting takes reasonable precautions to ensure that the personal information we collect, use and disclose is accurate, complete and up to date. To ensure that we are able to maintain this level of accuracy and completeness, we ask that you:

  • Inform us of any errors in your personal information as soon as possible; and
  • Update us with any changes to your personal information as soon as possible.

 

Keeping your private information secure

Adelaide Building Consulting is committed to keeping your personal information secure and confidential. We use a combination of technologies, systems and processes to control and limit access to your information. Your personal information is stored across multiple locations within the Adelaide Building Consulting database for better security and further control over who has access to your records. We can refer to this information collectively as your “client information”. These files are accessible to authorised personnel only. They are stored on a secure computer database owned and operated by Adelaide Building Consulting, and protected by security systems that monitor, control and protect access. All computer-based information is protected through the use of access passwords, and data is backed up regularly.

All of our staff are trained to respect client privacy, and they are only given access to the information necessary to perform their jobs and provide service to you, to the extent practical for their individual job roles. No one, except our employees and our service providers, has regular access to the Adelaide Building Consulting computer system and records storage, and we have internal physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect the information you provide us and the information we collect about you.

We provide many methods of communication for your privacy, including secure password-protected online messaging, and discreet environments for confidential discussions. We will continue to review our internal security controls to safeguard your member information as we employ new technology in the future.

Accessing your information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to certain exceptions allowed by law. We ask that you provide your request for access in writing (for security reasons) using the contact details set out below, and we will endeavour to provide you with access to that personal information. Access to the requested personal information may include: providing you with copies, providing you with the opportunity for inspection, or providing you with a summary. If you believe that any of the personal information we hold is incorrect, you may request a correction.

We will never charge you for placing a request to access your personal information, and, in most circumstances, we will not charge you for providing such access. However, if you request information which is of a particularly large volume or is otherwise onerous, Adelaide Building Consulting reserves the right to charge a reasonable fee to compensate us for time spent servicing your request.

It is a legislative requirement that we keep all personal information and records for a period of seven (7) years.

Should you cease to be a client of ours, we will maintain your personal information on or off site, in a secure manner, for seven (7) years. After this time, the information will be destroyed.

You are welcome to access your personal information at any stage within this seven (7) year period by making a request in the manner set out above.

Some exceptions exist where we will not provide you with access to your personal information. We will not provide you with a copy of your personal file if:

  • Providing access would pose a serious threat to the life or health of a person;
  • Providing access would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others;
  • The request for access is frivolous or vexatious;
  • The information is related to existing or anticipated legal proceedings between us and would not be discoverable in those proceedings;
  • Providing access would reveal our intentions in relation to negotiations with you in such a way as to prejudice those negotiations;
  • Providing access would be unlawful;
  • Denying access is required or authorised by or under law;
  • Providing access would be likely to prejudice certain operations by or on behalf of an enforcement body, or an enforcement body requests that access not be provided on the grounds of national security.

 

Should we refuse you access to your personal information, we will provide you with a written explanation for that refusal. All applications for access of personal information can be addressed to: Adelaide Building Consulting, 82 Gibson St Bowden SA 5007.

How we may disclose your information

We may disclose your personal information to organisations outside of Adelaide Building Consulting. The organisations to which we disclose information may include:

  • Compliance consultants to ensure that our representatives are meeting our compliance standards;
  • Your professional advisors, including your broker or accountant, as authorised by you;
  • Our external service providers and other third parties that assist us to provide our services to you;
  • Your lenders and other creditors;
  • Government and regulatory authorities and other organisations, as required or authorised by law – for example, to government or regulatory bodies for purposes related to the prevention of money laundering, public health or safety, the prevention or detection of unlawful activities or to protect public revenue;
  • Third parties for the purpose of resolving complaints or disputes, including beyond the end of your contract;
  • Product planning and development officers;
  • Research bodies for the purpose of improving our current and future services;
  • Third parties for the purpose of securing credit on your behalf, as authorised by you;
  • Your creditors with whom we are making payment arrangements; and
  • Relevant authorities, if we have reason to believe that you or another person is in danger.

 

In the event that we propose to sell part or all of our business, we may disclose your personal information to potential purchasers for the purpose of them conducting due diligence investigations. Disclosure will be made in confidence and it will be a condition of that disclosure that no personal information will be used or disclosed by them outside of the due diligence process.

We may need to transfer some of your information overseas if we are making an arrangement with an overseas creditor on your behalf. The information we may transfer includes your identifying details, such as name, date of birth and address; details of other payments you are required to make; and information about changes in your personal and financial situation, only to the extent necessary to make the payment arrangement.

From time to time, Adelaide Building Consulting uses overseas third party service providers to assist with activities such as data collection, processing, analysis and storage, marketing optimisation, contract provision and sending surveys or emails to many clients at once. At this time, our main third party providers include Mantis Technology, Facebook, Surveybot, Instagram, MailChimp, Pipedrive. Please be advised that these companies may have different privacy policies to Adelaide Building Consulting. However, we will only use third party providers which are trusted and are vigilant with your information.

  • we reasonably believe that the recipient of the information is subject to a law, or binding scheme, that has the effect of protecting the information in way that, overall, is at least substantially similar to the way in which the Australian Privacy Principles protect the information, and there are mechanisms which you can access to take action to enforce that protection;
  • we have first taken such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to your information;
  • you have consented to the disclosure; or
  • the disclosure is otherwise required, authorised or permissible by law.

 

Our website security

On our websites and mobile app, you may apply for services, and you may communicate with us via web message. You may also access site information without revealing your personal identity. We use multiple levels of security to protect the information you provide us online. The application information we accept online relies on industry standard “Secure Sockets Layer” (SSL) encryption to secure your transaction information and communication. Adelaide Building Consulting’s computer system uses software programs to create summary statistics, which are used for such purposes as assessing which information is of most and least interest to members, determining technical design specifications, and identifying system performance or problem areas.

Our websites utilise cookies to provide you with a better user experience. Cookies are small pieces of information that a site or its service provider transfers to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser. Cookies enable us to recognise your browser, and capture and remember certain information. Most browsers allow you to disable cookies. Please refer to the help menu on your browser for more information.

We use first-party cookies and third-party cookies to help us compile and monitor aggregate data about site traffic and site interaction. This will allow us to offer better site experiences and tools in the future. We may contract with third-party service providers to assist us in better understanding our site visitors. These service providers may use the information collected on our behalf to help us conduct and improve our business.

Third party vendors, including Google, show our ads on websites and may serve these ads based on a user’s prior visits to our website (for example, through remarketing to site visitors who have not made contact with us, limiting marketing which existing clients receive, or remarketing to a visitor who has made an enquiry but not attended an appointment with us). We may also use data from Google Analytics to optimise our ad campaigns based on your prior visits to our website. You may opt out of Google’s use of cookies by visiting the Google advertising opt-out page (https://www.google.com/settings/ads/plugin). You may opt out of our use of Google Analytics by visiting the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout).

Staying secure online

Your online security relies on our actions and your actions. We will do everything we can to protect your privacy, but there are also measures that you can take. Here are some tips to help you maximise your online security:

  • Make sure you regularly use and update an anti-virus program, a firewall, and an anti-spyware program. Using these products for your security will help to protect your computer and your personal information.
  • It is important to protect your login details and password for our members’ website. Pick a password that will not be easily guessed by anyone else. We recommend using a combination of lower and uppercase letters, symbols and numbers for maximum security.
  • Memorise your password and destroy any documents that show your login details. If you do choose to keep a written copy of your login details and password, do not keep the information where it may be easily accessed by others. Should you forget your online password, you may contact Adelaide Building Consulting using the contact details below. A representative will only be able to reset your password after verifying your identity using a series of security questions.
  • If you believe your online security has been breached, please contact Adelaide Building Consulting straight away.

 

Contacting us

You can contact us by phone, fax, post or online, using the below details:

Phone number: 08 8340 8650

Postal Address: 82 Gibson St, Bowden SA 5007

For general and customer service related enquiries, our phones are open:

9:00am to 5:00pm ACST Monday to Saturday

The above times are Central Standard Time. Adelaide Building Consulting is closed on national public holidays.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, you can email sales@adelaidebuildingconsulting.com.au

If you wish to ask a question, give feedback, or make a complaint about any potential breach of your privacy rights, please contact Adelaide Building Consulting using any of the contact details above. Any complaints will be responded to within seven (7) days. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of your complaint, you are entitled to contact the Office of the Privacy Commissioner.

Updates to our privacy policy

This privacy policy will be reviewed regularly. You can contact a Adelaide Building Consulting representative for a current policy, using the contact details above. Alternatively, please check our website.

Handover

Congratulations your home is now ready and at this point you will pick up your keys. However, this is not the last time we will see your maintenance period will start. From this point on, if any minor problems are to occur, you will need to make note of each of them; your builder will be back after 3 months to fix them.

Practical Completion

you will be invited to walj through your house to inspect and identify areas you wish to fix. By the end of this stage your house is about 97% done.

2nd Fix

We are almost there: your home’s cabinetry and taps are being installed and your house is now complete from the outside.

Internal Walls

Rooms take shape, internal walls go up and the colour and shape of your house start to fill out.

External Walls & Roof

At this point, all of your colour combinations and ideas will be coming to life. Your external walls and roof will be visible.

Frames

It will take approximately 4 weeks for your frames to go up. Your house is starting to take shape!

Slab

The Foundation is expected to be completed within 4 weeks consisting of trending, plumbing and concrete pour. Some clients will have a slab party, others choose to have imprints of their hands on the slab.

Construction Start Date

From the start date, there are 6 stages of construction. At each stage you can expect the builder to send you invoices. You will need to sign and send them off for processing.

Full Council Approval

Once the council gives notice of approval and appropriate insurances are in place – your builder will issue you notice of a construction start date.

Selections

This is the fun part. It’s the part where you get to choose your colours and patentially add that little bit of luxury to your home. We will let you know when selections should be booked with your builder. Allow 4-5 hours for this session.

Council Planning Approval

Council approval is required before your home can be built. Broadly, council wants to know if your house fits on the chosen block of land (Planning Application) and if the house meets all building and licensing requirements (Development Application). You are now ready to start the Planning Application.

Lodge To Council

Now you are ready to lodge your plans for council approval.

Site Investigations

Council, the builder and the architech will need to understand the condition of your block. A review of the soil, site level and engineering is needed. His proceess can take up to 3 weeks.

Building Agreements

When you are happy with your concept drawings, we will proceed to the building agreement with your chosen building company. It should take about 7 days to create the agreement.

Concept Plans

Once you have accepted the sketched floorplans, an architect will transform this sketch into more accurate concept drawings. This should take no more than 5 days.